Whatt o do if I want to get a divorce but can’t locate my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if I want to get a divorce but can’t locate my husband?

Also, we have our mortgage together. Is any of this going to be a problem?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to search for him. This includes going to his formal address, his formal employers, his friends, post office, DMV, tax collector, whatever the source you think you may find him. Only after you could not find him after the search you can write a sworn declaration to get a judge's approval to do a notice by publication. After the notice, regardless whether he shows up or not, your action will be processed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption