If I want to marry my boyfriend but he owes back child support, will that affect my income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to marry my boyfriend but he owes back child support, will that affect my income?

Asked on October 14, 2014 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you mean will the state be able to deduct from your salary, no, not directly.  However, if you hold anything jointly - such as a bank account - that will be attached for payment and a joint tax refund from a jointly filed return will be subject to garnishment.  He should consider dealing with the issue now and for you, prior to marriage.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption