What can I do if my father was court ordered to pay school expenses and other expenses in a final divorce agreement but he has never paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my father was court ordered to pay school expenses and other expenses in a final divorce agreement but he has never paid?

I currently live in another state than the one in which I am originally from. I am 26 and have been advised to take him to court. Can I get here lawyer or do I need to get a lawyer from my former state of residence? Also, are there any organizations or anything set up to help with people that literally cannot afford a lawyer due to this particular overly complicated series of events?

Asked on September 23, 2014 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Please consult an attorney in the state in which the divoce settlement was entered.  There are way too many issues here to unravel in this forum.  First, there is a statute of limtations issue. that is the time with in which you are allowed to bring the action against him.  The divorce settlement is a contract and a violation is a breach and you would sue under the theory that you are a third party beneficary of the contract.  next, if your Mother sued him for the money owed then that would be a plus because she could just collect on the judgement even from his estate.  Ask her about suing as well here if she paid them out.  you have to have had actual out of pocket loss yourself to sue.  There are low income legal services but consultations at say a bar assocaitoon legal referral service should be free or low costing.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption