i used to be an on-site manager.i was fired with no warning,notice or chance to correct so called problems.six days later i was evicted.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i used to be an on-site manager.i was fired with no warning,notice or chance to correct so called problems.six days later i was evicted.

i was receiving free rent,cell phone and laundry in return for my work.is there anything i can do?thank you,michael

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a written employment contract detailing the terms of your employment as well as procedures for termination of your employment? Usually, the contract defines your obligations and rights.

If you don't have a written contract, or if you feel that you were wrongfully terminated, consult an employment lawyer. The lawyer can tell you what your options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption