Am I not provided a public defender if my girlfriend bonded me out of jail

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I not provided a public defender if my girlfriend bonded me out of jail

Garland Co. Arkansas said I could not
get a public defender since I bonded
out of jail is that legal

Asked on December 28, 2016 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Being bonded out of jail does not automatically make you ineligible for a public defender. However, if you had available to you the assets (even if they were your girlfriend's; i.e. someone paid for you) to get the bond, it may be that you did not qualify for a public defender because your economic need was not great enough--it may be that if you could get the bond, you or your girlfriend could pay for an an attorney. Your state has few resources for its public defender program, and so reserves them for the highest need defendants; it could be that your situation, including being able to get a bond and get out of jail, was not high-need enough.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption