What are an employees legal rights when a check from employer is insufficient funds?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an employees legal rights when a check from employer is insufficient funds?.

It has been happening to numerous employees throughthout the past months.

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have a valid employment contract which sets forth the terms of compensation if the check are in fact being rejected due to insufficient funds that would be a breach of contract

The employees should sit down with the employer and discuss this because many employers are feeling the recession as much as the employees may be. If the employer will not do something to remedy the situation you should call a local contracts attorney to discuss your options and if there may be a way to get the employer to pay without starting an action or if you should start suit

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A bounced paycheck is no paycheck at all!

Like most states, Kansas has a law that protects employees who are not paid as they should be.  I'm not a Kansas lawyer, but I've found that the Kansas Department of Labor has a website, with a page addressed to exactly this problem.  Do a search on the Kansas Wage Payment Act, and you should have no trouble finding it, and it will tell you what to do next.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption