What to do if I took my car to be serviced at a big name corporation which rotated my tires and later my wheel fell off?

UPDATED: Apr 18, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 18, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I took my car to be serviced at a big name corporation which rotated my tires and later my wheel fell off?

The vehicle had to be towed. Right now the estimated damages are $2200. Can I sue for a monetary value other than the value of the repairs and if the car is totaled can I ask them to buy me a new vehicle? They have already excepted fault and established it was the mechanics fault. I was on the highway not even 30 minutes before. And since the wheel fell off my driving has been effected, I jerk the car the right (what I did when the wheel fell off) and now I constantly worry if it will happen again.

Asked on April 18, 2013 under Accident Law, North Carolina


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, you should not be driving a motor vehicle that is unsafe or not road worthy because you are endangering others and yourself and if an accident now happens when you are behind that wheel, you could be held at fault.

Second, if the mechanic and repair shop accepted liability, then you need to be aware you woul either be getting cost of repair, or value at time of totaling (if the car is considered a total loss). You will not be getting a new replacement vehicle.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption