What is my recourse if a mechanic was negligent and destroyed my car’s engine?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if a mechanic was negligent and destroyed my car’s engine?

I took my car to a well known mechanic shop to get an oil change done, by the time I got their my car had drained out of oil my engine locked on me.

Asked on August 16, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have not reported the problem to the mechanic shop that did the work on your vehicle, you need to do so right away so as to establish a written record of what happened. You should call the shop's manager about the problem and write a letter about what transpired.

You should also have it taken to an independent mechanic for evaluation for the cause of its damages.

If the mechanic shop was negligent in the manner it changed your oil causing damage to the car's engine, it is responsible for the cost of the car's repair up to the car's fair market value whichever is the lesser amount.

If the mechanic shop will not compensate you informally, you will need to bring a legal action against it. In the meantime, you should contact your insurance carrier and make a claim for your damaged car assuming you have insurance.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption