if my father passed away last year but didn’t have a Will, how do we go about getting the title of the house that we live in transfered?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if my father passed away last year but didn’t have a Will, how do we go about getting the title of the house that we live in transfered?

The house is paid off.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Stephen Drucker / Legal Action Workshop, Professional Corporation

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I assume that your Dad did not have a Trust if he did not have a Will?  In California a Trust will avoid Probate.  It sounds like you will need a Probate to transfer ownership of the house to the heirs.  Once the title has changed to the heirs, they will then have the opportunity to keep the property or sell it.  We can give you the fees associated with Probate and explain the process.  We have more than 30 years experience in Probate and fully represent in this area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption