If there is no Will and an heir of an inheritance has passed away, who gets their share?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is no Will and an heir of an inheritance has passed away, who gets their share?

I just wondered if it was mandatory that if a person passes away who was entitled to an inheritance, would their inheritance go to their child.

Asked on February 6, 2018 under Estate Planning, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When someone dies without a Will, they die "intestate". This means that an estate goes to the next of kin. If they die without a surviving spouse, then their children inherit all (if there is a surviving spouse, the estate is typically divided 1/2-1/3 to the spouse and the remainder to the children).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption