What are my obligations regarding a job that I took which required me to move but now I want to quit?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my obligations regarding a job that I took which required me to move but now I want to quit?

About 2 weeks into the job, the move proved to difficult for my family. I did not sign a relocation contract and my offer letter didn’t have a repayment clause. My terms of employment are at will and per HR policy within the first 90 days can be terminated by either party without reason. My work over the 2 weeks has been highly praised. I spent a lot of money moving coming here to work and had full intention of staying. It’s just not in the cards. Am I at risk of being sued? If it would help, should I offer any unpaid wages as payment towards the relocation benefit or should I just leave it alone and see what they want?

Asked on December 5, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The *only* circumstances under which you could be sued, if there was no relocation contract or repayment clause, would be if you received relocation assistance and/or a relocation bonus from the company and there was some evidence or reason to think that you never intended to keep the job but only took it so as to get the assistance or the bonus. In that case, if you never intended to keep the job but led the employer to believe that you would, you could potentially be considered to have committed fraud. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption