How do I stopcreditorfrom calling my house about an account that has been closed for 10 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I stopcreditorfrom calling my house about an account that has been closed for 10 years?

Recently been getting phone calls from a creditor about an account that has been closed for 10 years. I believe that they have silently reopen the account and now they are requesting payment. I’ve checked my credit report and nothing has been compromised. What steps can be taken to report the issue. Have tried to talk to them but they are not listening. I refuse to disclose my SSN to them when they call. Frustrated with the phone calls throughout the day. Need some advice as to what to do next.

Asked on February 1, 2011 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act you are protected from any harassment by a creditor.  This is what you need to do: as for validation of the debt, which means that you need to ask the creditor for a copy of the original agreement that you signed, a copy of the statement of account (all charges and payments made) and verification that they have the right to collect the account (either they bought the debt to collect or they are the original creditor).  They must provide this to you.  If they can not then they can not collect on the debt.  If, however, they have the right to collect I would check the statute of limitations in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption