What are my rights if my boss asks more of me then anyone else in my department but I get paid the exact same?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my boss asks more of me then anyone else in my department but I get paid the exact same?

I do the hiring, training, inventory and up keep of the department. I have worked there for 4 years and when I have asked for a raise he says that he is “working on it” but never gets back to me. He also responds with, “Since you are the manager’s daughter you are expected to work a little harder. It all depends what kind of person you want to be at the end of the day”. Whenever I tell him it’s too much for the same pay as my co-workers, he replies with, “I can rely on you to get it done”. It has been a year and he still ignores me about my raise. I feel like I will get fired if I say no to him but I feel like I’m being treated unfairly.

Asked on December 5, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you probably have no rights to an increase in salary, even under the circumstances. The fact is that most employment arrangments are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes setting an employee's salary and work duties.
That having been said, if your treatment is due to some form of actionable discrimination then that would be illegal. So you may have a claim if your treatment is based on your age, gender, sexual orientation, nationality race, religion, or disability. Also, if your treatment violates the company policy or the terms of a union agreemnt or employment contract, then that too would be against the law.
Otherwise, I am afraid that your only option is to continue working for this employer, refuse your additional workload and risk termination, or quit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption