If I told my agent that I wanted to move forward with a homeowner’s insurance quote but later switched companies, what is my financial obligation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I told my agent that I wanted to move forward with a homeowner’s insurance quote but later switched companies, what is my financial obligation?

She said that she would email me the documents that would need to be signed. I found a better policy with another company before receiving any documents to sign. They did send me a declarations page but nothing to sign. I informed her a month later that I found another carrier. She is telling that I am still responsible for 25% of the annual premium. I informed her that I did not receive any documents to sign, as she had originally stated. She said that they don’t need a signature. Do I still owe this?

Asked on November 5, 2014 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They don't have to have a signature, but they still have to have something to bind you to a contract.  Many times emails and other eletronic documents will serve as electronic signatures.  If all you asked for or authorized was a quote, then you are not liable for the 25%.  You may want to contact the carrier directly and advise them of the misrepsentations being made by one of their agents. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption