Can the power company hold a landlord responsible for an ex-tenants bill?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the power company hold a landlord responsible for an ex-tenants bill?

Can they refuse power for landlord or a new tenant if bill is in collections?

Asked on September 27, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would contact the State Attorney General's Office as to the matter here just for some guidance on the issue.  The power company has a right to be paid for power that was supplied to the premises in question.  Ultimately it will always be the owner of the property who will have a problem either with the utility company themselves or with their ability to re-rent the premises after a bad tenant skips on the bill.  But they can refuse service until the old bill is paid off.  The landlord should pay the old bill then sue the former tenant for the amount.  This way the property is cleared to rent without the hassles.  Better to get it done than lose the tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption