What can we do if my husband and I own a business but a client has had a stop put on their credit card yet still as our merchandise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my husband and I own a business but a client has had a stop put on their credit card yet still as our merchandise?

We sell fire safety products. We have a customer who we have proof of purchase and texts and email correspondence with him. He has filed a fraudulent use on his credit card against us saying his card was used without his knowledge. Our merchant services that processed the card denied his report the first time because of the proof we gave. He filed again and they say its out of their hands. So now he gets no charges and keeps our products while we are stuck paying back over $2500 to our credit card processinng company. Do we have any legal leg to stand against him to get our products back?

Asked on November 6, 2014 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue him to recover the money (what he should pay for the products): you would sue him for breach of contract (not honoring his obligation to pay for the goods), unjust enrichment (it is unfair for him to keep goods without paying for them, and so he is "unjustly enriched"), and possibly also fraud (lying about his intention to pay for the goods. For $2,500 or so, you are probably best off filing a case in small claims court, acting as your own attorney (pro se).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption