I thought I was divorced

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I thought I was divorced

My attorney at the time told me I was divorced in 3/1999, I met someone else and remarried in 8/1999. I then received judgement from the court my divorce was final in 10/1999, after I was married the second time. any advice on what this means, and how easy can this be taken care of? I am not with supposed 2nd wife anymore, but things we filed as if we were married. do we still have to divorce in court? or since I was told I was divorced in 3/1999 but didn’t get divorced until 10/1999. we each got married in Nevada, and lived in California. help please

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are going to need a good attorney to unravel all of this, and I can't tell you that I'm sure how it will work out, particularly since I don't have anywhere near enough of the detailed facts.  For an attorney in your area, who can give you advice to rely on, one place to look is our website, http://attorneypages.com

A large part of your problem might be the fact that you've known about the divorce judgment dated after your remarriage for nearly 10 years, and you've done nothing about it until now.  I don't care to guess how a court is going to view this, if you use the problem as a way to try and make an "end run" around getting the second divorce -- and I also don't care to guess how this is going to sit with the woman who thought she married you in 1999.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption