If I take a paternity test and the child is now 20 years old, can the state of wyoming try to collect any money if there was never a support judgement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I take a paternity test and the child is now 20 years old, can the state of wyoming try to collect any money if there was never a support judgement

talking to a girl who is rumored to be my daughter. we would like to know the truth but I am concerned the state may try to collect money that the mother may have collected on state assistance. There was never a paternity test or a filing. The child is now 20 yrs old and the test would be for our knowledge. can a parent taht was not informed of the childs birth be held responsible afetr the age of 18.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Family Law, Wyoming

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Wyoming lawyer, and this is the kind of question where the law can differ from one state to another.  Also, there are probably more facts to this situation that are important, that will come out when you discuss it with an attorney in your area.  One place that you can find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

In many states, I would doubt that you could be forced to reimburse the state for support paid years ago.  You have lived on your income, made financial decisions on the entirely reasonable basis that you did not have this child to support, and it's unfair to dump that on you now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption