I need my divorce case moved to another county. Can I do this without a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need my divorce case moved to another county. Can I do this without a lawyer?

My ex wife has moved to a different county in Iowa from where the divorce was filed. She is refusing to let me see or talk to my two children. I live out of state so am trying to do this myself to keep legal costs down. I was told it would have to be moved before I could file contemp charges against her.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You will probably need a lawyer to prepare the proper paperwork for moving the divorce case to another county.  Also, since your wife is being uncooperative regarding your children, you need someone to represent your interests in the Iowa court.

It may be worth the costs because it could cost you more to travel back and forth to Iowa trying to prepare and serve the correct papers on your wife and attend court hearings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption