If Itake care of an elderly woman andI think the executor of her Will is scamming her, what doI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Itake care of an elderly woman andI think the executor of her Will is scamming her, what doI do?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Genevieve Wall / Genevieve Wall, a Law Corporation

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Check online for the agency in your California County which handles elder abuse cases.   It is a crime to financially abuse some over 65 in California.  You can report what you know.

If you can't find the agency online, call your local police department or sheriff's office and ask them for help with an elder financial abuse case.    If they can't help you, ask for contact information of the local agency that handles these cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption