What is the role of a trustee vs an executor after someone is deceased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the role of a trustee vs an executor after someone is deceased?

A family member is the executor of the Will while the deceased lawyer is the trustee and has been the trustee. What’s the transition process here? There are no properties involved. Cash, stocks, and bonds.

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  This is not n easy question to give guidance on because one needs to read the documents involved.  It sounds as if there was a trust that was administered while the family member was alive.  Botha trustee and an executor are fiduciaries with great responsibilities.  The executor is responsble for handling the assets of the estate and if the Will funds a trust then probably transferring the assets in to the trust,  The trustee would take over after the assets are transferred.  Please seek legal help - and not from the trustee.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption