What are my rights if I started an LLC in honor of my best friend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I started an LLC in honor of my best friend?

The name of it is his nickname and is in no way connected legally to his real name. He died; I wonder if his wife can come after my business since she is the executer of his estate?

Asked on July 31, 2013 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the limited liabilty company that you created is yours then you have every right to use it in any way you wish provided such is in a legal way. If your friend was not connected with this limited liability company his widow has no tights to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption