I’m a co owner of a day spa we share a dab but are not a partnership or LLC, can I be forced out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m a co owner of a day spa we share a dab but are not a partnership or LLC, can I be forced out?

I committed credit card fraud on my credit card machine (we have separate machines). She wants to force me into leaving in 30 days and will buy me out. We both signed a 5 year lease with 2 hours left. Can she kick me out?

Asked on July 31, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you and another person are on a lease but are not business partners for the business at the lease one tenant cannot legally kick out the other tenant from the premises in the event of a dispute. From what you have written about it seems that you need to consult with a business attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption