If I sold the contents of my storage facility to a resale shopowner and he still owes me well over $4000, what to do if the the deadline for payment has passed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold the contents of my storage facility to a resale shopowner and he still owes me well over $4000, what to do if the the deadline for payment has passed?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As long as the contract was properly executed and legal then you need to sue for the money.  It sounds a sif you may be able to sue in small claims court.  Make sure that you make a demand for payment as required under the contract (and even if the contract does not require it) in writing and be certified mail return receipt requested.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption