Can I carry my handgun in my vehicle, if my employer released a policy stating that our personal vehicle is “under control” of the company?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I carry my handgun in my vehicle, if my employer released a policy stating that our personal vehicle is “under control” of the company?

The company feels that it may prohibit its employees from possessing a firearm. I do not know of any law that allows the company to make this claim. I am a licensed handgun permit holder. State statute provides that no employer may enforce any policy prohibiting a licensed handgun permit holder from keeping such weapon locked in their personal vehicle. I drive my personal vehicle to deliver pizza a few nights a week. The text of my state’s Self Defense Act clearly states that I may keep a weapon in my vehicle.

Asked on November 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only way your employer can legally prohibit you from keeping a firearm in your vehicle is if the employer issues a policy stating that possessions of firearms are not allowed on employer property. If you park your vehicle on your employer's property such a policy would be enforceable by your employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption