What to do if I sold an item on Craigslist and the person that bought it is now claiming that it doesn’t work?

UPDATED: Nov 15, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 15, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I sold an item on Craigslist and the person that bought it is now claiming that it doesn’t work?

They tested it when they bought it and it worked fine. Do I legally have to return their money for the item?

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Business Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you  did not provide a warranty or guaranty, you do not have to accept a return IF you believe that the item was in good condition when received by the buyer. (If it was not in good condition when the received it, they did not have to accept it.) Bear in mind that that if they buyer believes that either the item was damaged or defective when they received it and/or that you knew of a defect but failed to disclose that when selling it, they may try to take legal action (sue) you if, either the item is sufficiently expensive as to make that worthwhile, or if they are simply sufficiently personally aggrieved. If they do so, they will not win unless they can prove their case by a preponderance of the evidence; however, it is important to remember that even if, at the end of the day, you would win, it is still possible that you would be sued and have to deal with that, and factor that eventuality into your consideration of what you should do.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption