IfI was visiting my sister and slipped on ice in the apartment complex’s parking lot, canI sue the owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was visiting my sister and slipped on ice in the apartment complex’s parking lot, canI sue the owner?

I slipped on the way to my car.

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

Cheryl Wulf / Cheryl Wulf and Associates, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may have a claim against the owner or person in control of the property.  I practice in Texas and to be successful on a claim like this you would need to prove that the owner or person responsible for the property knew or should have known that their was a dangerous condition on the property and failed to correct it or warn of the danger.  You would also need to prove that the dangerous condition caused you damages, for example an injury which required medical treatment, pain and suffering, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption