If you were hit with a beer bottle at a bar and it caused a chipped tooth does the bar have any responsibility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you were hit with a beer bottle at a bar and it caused a chipped tooth does the bar have any responsibility?

I was at a bar when a fight broke out. I was pushed into the crowed surrounding the fight. I turned around to walk through the crowed when a beer bottle was thrown and hit me in the face. I now have a chipped tooth.

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless the employees of the bar where the fight broke out actually knew that the person who threw the beer bottle that chipped your tooth was dangerous or could cause problems beforehand and did nothing about removing the person, the bar would not have any liability for the costs to have your chipped tooth repaired.

The issue of liability in the matter you have written about is based upon prior notice of a dangerous condition.

The person who would be liable for the damages to your chipped tooth and its repair obviously would be the person who threw the beer bottle which struck you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption