Employer used me in an adversiting video shoot and brochures

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer used me in an adversiting video shoot and brochures

I was in a photo shoot at my last job that I got fired from and I never signed any authorization to use me in a video or brochure. Do I have any rights to be compensated for the use?

Asked on February 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you don't: an employer can require employees to be in videos, brochures, websites, etc. If you were employed *at the time* the photo shoot was done, it was according to the employer's authority to require you to do this, and so they did not need your permission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption