If Isigned a talent contract that I now want to cancel, whatare my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Isigned a talent contract that I now want to cancel, whatare my rights?

Do I have 3 days to mull it over?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately you do not have 3 days to mulll the contract over. Very few agreements have an rescission right, or right to back out of them, within 3 days; in fact, the main category I can think would be mortgage agreements, which allow a 3-day rescission period. Otherwise, a contract is binding as soon as it is accepted and agreed to by a party, and there is only a right to cancel or rescind if the contract itself provides for such a right.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately you do not have 3 days to mulll the contract over. Very few agreements have an rescission right, or right to back out of them, within 3 days; in fact, the main category I can think would be mortgage agreements, which allow a 3-day rescission period. Otherwise, a contract is binding as soon as it is accepted and agreed to by a party, and there is only a right to cancel or rescind if the contract itself provides for such a right.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption