demand for health info to continue employment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

demand for health info to continue employment

Per Walmart, current employer, I am required to provide medical documents to 1, be allowed to use handicapped parking, 2, be allowed to use my cane, and 3, release confidential medical info to be allowed to use a stool and a shopping cart as part of my job. I am dealing with muscular dystrophy cane leg braces give me some mobility. I have had a blue, permanent disability, handicapped parking for 30 years now. I have been verbally threatened with termination if I do not provide confidential medical information. There is no way to secure the medical information from Walmart management. It can be accessed and discussed in public as management sees fit. Would appreciate some guidance in this matter. Thank you.

Asked on June 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They cannot get your actual medical records, but they are allowed to require phsyician or health-care provider confirmation that 1) you have a certain condition, 2) which requires certain accommodation, and 3) what those accommodations are and exactly why they are necessary. (They don't have to take your word for these things.) Provide them this; if they won't grant the accommodations or want more information, contact your state department of labor and/or equal/civil rights agency for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption