What to do if I signed a 1 year lease fully furnished home not knowing it was under foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I signed a 1 year lease fully furnished home not knowing it was under foreclosure?

I was offered $3,500 cash for keys to put towards another place to live but the only way I can get my money is if I take out every furniture in the house, which the landlord owns. She has not responded to me for 2 weeks now and has not return my security deposit. I don’t know what to do I only have 2 weeks left in this place. If I don’t get everything out by then I won’t get the money for another place. Should I just take them with me since she seemed to ran away with my $1600?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A landlord is NOT allowed to keep your security deposit unless 1) you failed to pay rent, in which case she can take the unpaid rent out of the deposit; or 2) you caused damage which exceeded normal wear and tear, in which case  the deposit can be used for repairs. One option for you is to take the money to move out (make sure that either the landlord you signed your lease with agrees to release you from the lease, so she does not later sue you for breach of lease; or that the home has *already*  been foreclosed on and the landlord you signed with no longer is the owner) and then sue the landlord, including potentially in small claims court, for the return of your security deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption