What are my rights if I’m a recent victim of identity theft with unauthorized charges to my debit card and checking account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’m a recent victim of identity theft with unauthorized charges to my debit card and checking account?

Having claimed bankruptcy over a year ago and having had about $400 in overdraft credit from my bank that was wiped out, I was just informed from the bank that they are closing my account due to this. I would never have listed them as a debt if I knew it would jeopardize my account of which I’ve had for over 20 years. And why didn’t they do anything a year ago? Also, can they close my account while the theft that they allowed is being investigated and in progress?

Asked on December 1, 2013 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, you need to send the financial institution that you have written about all documentation including police reports concerning your identity theft and the charges that you have been unjustly assessed to try and resolve the matter. If not resolved, your recourse is toi make a complaint with your state's department of corporations that oversees complaints as to financial instirutions in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption