I signed a noncompete with my company. They laid me off. Am I aloud to work for a competitor? does it matter if I accept the severance or notThank

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I signed a noncompete with my company. They laid me off. Am I aloud to work for a competitor? does it matter if I accept the severance or notThank

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not IN, but practice in this area.  I would need to see exactly what the noncompete says and i would need to know what the business is that you intend to engage in.  Lots of times, noncompetes are not drafted correctly, in that they are too restrictive.  For instance, court look at the time of the noncompete and the distance from the employer that he is not required to work.  Just becasue a company lays you off does not mean the noncompete is invalid- one has nothing to do with the other unless you have a clause in the contract saying otherwise.  I would go see a lawyer to look at the papers you signed to determine whether you are competing, and whether the noncompete is enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption