Sm Bus. work comp ins. audit bill for $18,165.Reviewed and credited $18,060. Paid $105. bal. stating final payment, New inv. for $18,060. R we liable

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sm Bus. work comp ins. audit bill for $18,165.Reviewed and credited $18,060. Paid $105. bal. stating final payment, New inv. for $18,060. R we liable

Year end work comp ins. audit. Billed $18,165.00 we disputed it, seeing outside salesmen with company vehicles, not true. They reviewed it and sent a inv. w/ credit of $18,060 we paid the balance of $105.00 and put final payment o balance for acct.#—- on check. Now they are inv. us $18,060.00 and say they will turn us over to collections and we will not be able to get work comp ins from any ins company. Is this true and are we liable?

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure what the story is, here.  If the first bill after the audit was a mistake, billing you $105.00 when it should have been for $18,060.00, you can't take advantage of that, you have to pay what's actually due, although I'd think that the second bill should have at least reflected the $105.00 you did pay.  In many states, simply putting "final payment on account # ____" isn't enough to stop them from billing you for the balance -- and they might not have deposited the check because you did that, which would explain why the payment isn't on the new bill.

In many states, it's true that if you don't pay a previous year's premium for workers compensation coverage, you can't get continued coverage.  I'm not a Colorado lawyer, but this would not surprise me if it's true in your state.

If you have any employees, workers compensation is mandatory.  You should discuss this with your business lawyer as soon as possible.  If you need to find a qualified attorney, one place you can look is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption