How can an accident be classified as “no fault” if the police report states driver of dirt bike at fault failed to yield?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can an accident be classified as “no fault” if the police report states driver of dirt bike at fault failed to yield?

Dirt bike pulled out of driveway hit a car on side causing damage to car and dirt bike ,rider of dirt bike not wearing helmet causing a broken leg police report states dirt bike failure to yield right of way and witness stated his fault driver of car going slow why is my insurance stating no fault we have to pay medical bills of driver of bike?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The No Fault Auto Insurance Law is NY means, medical bills are paid by your carrier whether you are at fault or not for the accident.  Since you were not a fault, this should not raise your premium.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption