What to do if I signed a non-compete under duress and was then immedieatly terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I signed a non-compete under duress and was then immedieatly terminated?

My previous employer issued this document during a company meeting and instructed that we could not continue the meeting until they were signed. I entered into that agreement without full knowledge of the facts and was not provided sufficient time for consultation, investigation or even reflection as to what those documents entailed. The total time the documents were placed in front of my eyes was less than 2 minutes and during those 2 minutes I was not given a choice to refuse signing. Can my former employer shut down my buisness even if it was established before I signed.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Without reading the agreement and knowing all the facts,no one can answer properly.  It sounds like you may have valid defefenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption