Can I collect unemployment as a part-time faculty member?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I collect unemployment as a part-time faculty member?

I have taught the last 2 years part-time. Classes ended last month and I was scheduled to teach starting this month. Class did not get enough students and was cancelled. Fall classes start in over 2 months. Can I collect? I was told by an unemployment representative that I could not since I was scheduled for classes in fall. I am still out of work and unemployed.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

That probably depends on what types of jobs you are applying for.  If you are applying only for temporary summer jobs, then you are committed to returning to the teaching job in the fall (just like any other teacher who has the summer off) and you are not unemployed.  If you are looking for and would accept a permanent, fulltime position with another employer and if you are applying for those sorts of jobs, then I think you have a valid argument that the partime job in the fall is just a fallback if you don't find something better.  If so, I would apply for unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption