If I signed a non-compete form but never did work for a company, is it still a binding contract?

UPDATED: May 23, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 23, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a non-compete form but never did work for a company, is it still a binding contract?

I was never paid by them.

Asked on May 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, any contract is only enforceable if all of the conditions of the contract have been complied with and agreed to.  You mention that you never got paid... but were you officially hired?  If so, then you would have to look to the language in the contract to see what your remedies are-- the contract will control.  If you were never employed, but were just in the beginning stages of trying to get hired when you signed the contract, then the contract probably is not binding because a typical provision is a requirement of a non-compete in exchange for employment.  If the employment never happened, then the contract never took effect.  There are a number of employment law attorneys that will give you an inexpensive or free consultation-- you should really take the agreement to an attorney an let them view the specifics of your agreement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption