If I was injured in an auto accident and refuse recommended surgery, does my insurance company still have to pay my wages?

UPDATED: Oct 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured in an auto accident and refuse recommended surgery, does my insurance company still have to pay my wages?

I was injured in an auto accident almost a year ago. I was not at fault. As a result, I suffered a ligament tear in my left wrist. I have been to 3 different doctors now, with the second one doing an unsuccessful surgical procedure, and the 3rd doctor now recommends surgery again. I have surgical anxiety due to the first one being unsuccessful and would like to refuse surgery. My insurance company has been paying my wages while I am disabled. If I refuse surgery, does my insurance company still have to pay my wages as long as I am declared disabled?

Asked on October 14, 2011 under Personal Injury, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you refuse the recommended medical treatment, then the insurer probably does not need to pay your wages indefinitely; they can likely stop paying them either when you refuse the treatment or at the time that, had you taken the treatment, you most likely have been healed enough to work again. The reason is the law imposes on people a duty to "mitigate damages," or take reasonable steps to reduce how much money they lose. If someone refuses to mitigate, that lets the other party off the hook to pay, or reduces how much they have to pay. Refusing to accept medical treament that could allow you to return to work is no reasonable; therefore, at some point, you insurer would likely be able to stop paying. They do not need to support you for months or years while you do not work, when you could have done something to correct the situation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption