Can I stop payment on a check for auto body work that even the owner agrees needs to be addressed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I stop payment on a check for auto body work that even the owner agrees needs to be addressed?

I had auto body work done on our mini -van. I picked up the vehicle from the shop while it was raining, and the work looked okay. The next day I realized an extremely shoddy job was done on the van and some damage was still evident. I stopped payment on the check. I went back to the shop and requested the repairs be completed. A tentative date was set 13 days in advance. When I called to confirm, the shop owner had just found out about the check stoppage and said I would be hearing from his lawyer. It should be noted that he agreed additional work was needed .

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the repairs on the vehicle that you own were done improperly you had every right to stop payment on your check for the labor and material provided given the fact that the repair shop's owner even agreed that the work was not done per custom and practice within the industry. Most importantly, the owner set another date for you to return to have further repairs done.

I suggest that the best way to diffuse the situation with the owner of the repair shop is to go back and give him a post dated check for him or her to cash after the needed repairs are properly completed. I also suggest you get a revised estimate and agreement for the future work to be done to your vehicle in writing dated and signed by the owner of the shop.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption