What to do if I shopped at a grocery store today and some of my stuff did not scan but I paid my bill and was leaving when security stopped me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I shopped at a grocery store today and some of my stuff did not scan but I paid my bill and was leaving when security stopped me?

Security stopped me, took me back and said they have me doing this more than once. I have a bad anxiety disorder and started crying.They decided not to call the police after talking to the manager. They wrote up a description of what they said happened and had me sign it. I also got a paper that said they could press charges any time until the 9th of next month. I also got a paper about a fine I had to pay. I wrote a letter to the manger and paid the fine. What else should I do? I will lose my job and license if I get charged.

Asked on April 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to review what transpired and if there is any reason to fear a possible criminal charge. Note, threatening a criminal action like you have written to get payment of money in a civil matter is illegal. It is called extortion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption