Can a landlord say itsOK to let onetenant have a dog but not other tenants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord say itsOK to let onetenant have a dog but not other tenants?

My landlord said that for him to buy the complex he had to let this guy keep his dog but he said that nobody else can have animals.

Asked on September 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A landlord and his or her tenant can agree to whatever they wish to agree to in a written lease so long as it is not illegal under state or federal law and even if their agreement may be entirely different as to what is allowed between them and the landlord with a different tenant.

In your situation, if the lanlord has an agreement with one of his tenants where that particular tenant can have his dog at the unit but no other tenant can have a dog let alone animals, then that rule or agreement with all tenants is valid and enforceable.

If you want to have a pet at your apartment, you need to ask the landlord for such permission through a written addendum and if allowed, most likely you will have to pay an additional security deposit for the pet.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption