What to do if f I requested an H1B transfer and immigration needs proof that I was gainfully employed but my boss from the last job wouldn’t give me paystubs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if f I requested an H1B transfer and immigration needs proof that I was gainfully employed but my boss from the last job wouldn’t give me paystubs?

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are many ways to prove it - you can provide your W-2, for example. However my suggestion is to tell your employer that you will contact the local Department of Labor if he is unwilling to provide you with verification of deductions. Plus you generally obtain same info from state or federal revenue officials - your social security and Medicare deductions are posted fairly quickly after quarterly returns. Some states require that employers provide pay stubs - check with your local DOL


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption