Can I be fired from my job because I was arrested for domestic violence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired from my job because I was arrested for domestic violence?

I work for a pharmac. I was arrested for domestic violence on my soon to be ex-husband and I was worried that I might lose my job over it.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you work for anyone without a guaranteed contract, you can be fired at any time in most states, with or without cause. This is typically called at-will employment. Conversely, you can walk away at any time, as well. Here, if your employer finds out about the arrest, it is truly arguable. It could potentially fire you but arrests in and of themselves are not considered "bad acts" but if the employer feels strongly that you pose a threat to customers or other co-workers, then it can certainly let you go. Continue as you are and try to get this hiccup in your life quietly done away with (see if you can hire a lawyer to have this matter dismissed).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption