If I rent space from another doctor, cana non-compete clause hold up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rent space from another doctor, cana non-compete clause hold up?

I signed the contract when I first started to rent space and have been there over 5 years. I do not share any clients with the other doctor. I am totally separate including staff. I am looking to move but want to stay in the area but not necessarily the same town.

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to rent another space where you apparently are a physician where another physician is located and are concerned about a provision in any lease that you might sign with the landlord that would be subject to a non-compete clause by another tenant who is also a physician, the provision could depending upon how it is written be enforceable.

Wth that in mind, you should speak with all nearby tenants of a space that you might want to rent about any non-compete clauses in their lease and specifically address that issue with any possible landlord followed up with a written letter confirming matters.

Possibly you should consider consulting with a landlord tenant attoney experienced in commercial leases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption