Is it legal to charge diagnostic fee even whena repair shop cannot fix the item?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to charge diagnostic fee even whena repair shop cannot fix the item?

I took a projector in for repair. After many days, the shop claimed that they are not able to fix it and I need to send it to the authorized repair shop. They still insisted ton charging me a $50 diagnostic fee even though they did not provide the diagnostic, since they really didn’t know how.

Asked on December 4, 2010 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

They did not know how to diagnose the problem or they did not know how to fix it?  These are two very different things.  Did they tell you what they think was wrong with it at all?  Then they diagnosed the problem.  They may be entitled to the $50 fee for taking a look at it.  Did they explain to you when you went in that they charge a fee for diagnosing and that it was separate and apart from then fee to finx the projector (but included in the fee if you chose to fix it)?  Is there a sign posted regarding the fee?  These are thing sthat you need to think about and decide if they really did what they said that they did.  Aslong as they diagnosed it they did their reported job.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption