Is itOK to rent a bedroom that has no window?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is itOK to rent a bedroom that has no window?

I rent in a house that the landlord rents out each bedroom separatetly.

Asked on July 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer to Your question depends upon the laws of the State, city, and county you live in. Most building code requirements in this country require windows in bedrooms for safety reasons, such as escaping from a fire.

Typically it is all right to rent out rooms in a home, but if there is no window in the room you us as a bedroom, the room you are renting may not be a legal bedroom. If the room you are renting is not a legal bedroom, you are probably payng too much for its rent.

If you want to know the requirements for a window or not in the bedroom you are renting, you should go down to the city/county building and code compliance department to ask.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption