Is it legal for a collector to leave my debt information on someone else’s voicemail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a collector to leave my debt information on someone else’s voicemail?

I took out a cash advance and had made all payments on time until I was laid off. They then called one of my references and left a voice mail detailing not only the debt but also the debt am amount and that I missed payments.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you have written about is not per se illegal with respect to leaving your debt information on someone else's voice mail but such is bordering upon a violation of state and federal law with respect to unfair debt collection practices. For a more detailed opinion on the subject, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption