If you have a real estate license but still list your home for sale with an agent, are you required to disclose that you have a license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have a real estate license but still list your home for sale with an agent, are you required to disclose that you have a license?

What is the consequence?

Asked on July 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most States in this country, if you are a licensed real estate agent and are either the buyer or seller concerning a piece of real property, you have to disclose in writing to all parties that you are a real estate agent even if you have your own real estate agent listing the property for sale under a written listing agreement.

This is the case in California regardless if you are listing your home for sale with another real estate agent or a real estate brokerage that the seller agent is not affiliated with.

As with any real estate transaction when in doubt as a seller about disclosing something that might be material about the property or the knowledge that the seller may have about the property concerning its condition, it is alwys prudent to disclose the information to a prospective buyer and the selling agent/brokerage.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption